2013 Schedule of Events

Below are the sessions that are free and open to the public.  All events are held in the Schar College of Education Building, Room 138 (Ronk Lecture Hall), unless otherwise noted.  Please note that the schedule of events is subject to change.  To view a complete itinerary for the 2013 summer residency, please refer to the Summer Residency Program.  Questions should be directed to Sarah Wells, 419.289.5957, or swells@ashland.edu

Sunday, July 28

2-3:30 p.m. Craft Seminar: “Seeing is Believing: Agee” with Mark Irwin and Leila Philip
7 p.m. Visiting Writer Reading, Brian Doyle 

Monday, July 29

1-2:30 p.m. CNF Craft Seminar, Brian Doyle
7-8 p.m. Faculty Reading, Deborah Fleming, Leila Philip and Kathryn Winograd

Tuesday, July 30

1-2:30 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar: Deborah Fleming on Yeats
1-2:30 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar: Jill Christman "Exercising Brevity: Nonfiction Lessons in Distillation", Dauch College of Business & Economics, Ridenour Room (Dauch 116)
7-8 p.m. Faculty Reading, Bob Cowser, Jr., Angie Estes and Steven Harvey

Wednesday, July 31

1-2:30 p.m. Craft Seminar: Carmen Smith on Investigative Poetry
1-2:30 p.m. Craft Seminar: Dan Lehman on Using Real Names, Dauch College of Business & Economics, Ridenour Room (Dauch 116)
7 p.m. Visiting Writer Reading, Alicia Ostriker

Thursday, August 1

1-2:30 p.m. Poetry Craft Seminar: Alicia Ostriker 
7 p.m. Faculty Reading, Jill Christman, Peter Campion and Ruth L. Schwartz

Friday, August 2

1-2-30 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar: Travel Writing, Angie Estes and Bob Cowser, Jr.
7 p.m. Publishing Panel Reading: Keith Flynn, Ladette Randolph and Enid Shomer

Saturday, August 3

10 a.m.-noon Publishing Panel: Keith Flynn, Ladette Randolph and Enid Shomer

Sunday, August 4

1-2 p.m. Alumni Reading: Kim Ghaphery, Detrick Hughes and Cyan Orr
7 p.m. Visiting Writer Reading, Linda Gregerson

Monday, August 5

1-2:30 p.m. Craft Seminar, Linda Gregerson
7 p.m. Visiting Writer Reading, Cheryl Strayed

Tuesday, August 6

1-2:30 p.m. Craft Seminar, Cheryl Strayed
7 p.m. Faculty Reading, Mark Irwin, Joe Mackall and Robert Root

Wednesday, August 7

1-2:30 p.m. Second-Year Student Reading
7 p.m. Faculty Reading, Stephen Haven, Carmen Gimenez Smith and Tom Larson

Thursday, August 8

1-2:30 p.m. Second-Year Student Reading
7 p.m. Graduating Student Reading

Friday, August 9

1-2:30 p.m. Graduating Student Reading
7 p.m. Graduation Celebration

Faculty Spotlight

Mark Irwin, poetry, was born in Faribault, Minnesota, and has lived throughout the United States and abroad in France and Italy. His poetry and essays... Read more

Events

Apr
23
Meet with the Administrative Director Sarah M. Wells for an... Read more
May
30
The third annual River Teeth Nonfiction Conference features guest presenters... Read more