2018 Schedule of Events

Thanks to generous support from the Ohio Arts Council, our evening readings and afternoon craft seminars are free and open to the public. These events are marked in bold below. Unless otherwise noted, events are held in the Dwight Schar Education Building in Ashland, Ohio. 

This year, all thesis defenses will be closed to all but the defending student, the defense committee, and an administrator. 

Additional details will be added as we get closer to July. Please note that the schedule of events is subject to change. However, we will not change things that affect the arrival or departure times for the group. Questions may be sent to mfa@ashland.edu, or call 419.289.5098,  

Sunday, July 22

2-6 p.m. Faculty Check-In (Senior Apartments)
6:30 p.m. Faculty Meal

Monday, July 23

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Faculty Meeting 
10 a.m.-6 p.m. Student Check-In (Hawkins-Conard Student Center)
3-4 p.m. Campus Tour (optional)
4-5 p.m. ENG 501 New Student Orientation
5-6 p.m. ENG 503 Student Meeting / Thesis Prep
6-8 p.m. Welcome Reception and All Program Dinner (Myers Convocation Center - Trustee's Room)
     6-6:30 p.m. Appetizers and Cash Bar
     6:30-6:45 p.m. Residency Welcome and Introductions
     7 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, July 24

8-9 a.m. Commuter and Late Arrival Check-in (Schar)
9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch (Lower Convo Dining Hall)
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Kirstin Chen
     CNF: Lily Hoang
     Poetry: Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
3-5 p.m. Sarah Monette at Ashland Public Library (APL) on World-Building
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Bill Garten (Carmen Gimenez-Smith, Kate Gale, Sandra Simonds)
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Sophie Rhem (Nayomi Munaweera, Brian Conn, Naomi J. Williams)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Anne Rundle (Dexter Booth, Alex Lemon, Sandra Simonds)
5:30-6:45 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Reading: tba

Wednesday, July 25

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Nayomi Munaweera
     CNF: Lauren Markham
     Poetry: Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Robynne Cole-Feavearyear (Kate Hopper, Lauren Markham, Lily Hoang)
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense:  Judith Camann (Carmen Gimenez-Smith, Alex Lemon, Douglas Manuel)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Tiffany Goebel (Kate Hopper, Lily Hoang, tba)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
6:00-7:30 p.m. Reading by Kirstin Chen at Mansfield Main Street Books 
7 p.m. Reading: tba 

Thursday, July 26

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Naomi J. Williams
     CNF: Kate Hopper
     Poetry: Dexter Booth
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Katharine Heintschel (Lauren Markham, KS, tba)
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Jordan Diffenderfer (Brian Conn, Sarah Monette, Kirstin Chen)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Bonnie Pierce (Kate Hopper, Lily Hoang, KS)
3:30-5:00 p.m. Student Reading at APL
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Readings (tba)

Friday, July 27

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Graduate Readings: Katharine Heintschel, Jordan Diffenderfer, Judith Camann, Bonnie Pierce, Sophie Rhem
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Chad Miller (Lauren Markham, KS, tba) 
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Megan Albertson (Sarah Monette, Nayomi Munaweera, Kirstin Chen)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Brigid Brockway (Kate Hopper, Lily Hoang, KS)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
6:30-8:00 p.m. Reading and Open Mic at Downtown Perk

Saturday, July 28

10-12 p.m. Visiting Editors Panel Presentation on Publishing
12-1 p.m. Lunch 
1-5:00 p.m. Individual Meetings
2-4 p.m. High School Workshop Part 1
     CNF - Aimee Ross
     Fiction - Maura Grady
     Poetry - Douglas Manuel
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Readings (tba)

Sunday, July 29

11-12 Campus Tour and lunch for HS students (optional)
12-1 p.m. Lunch
2-4 p.m. High School Workshop Part 2
     CNF - tba
     Fiction - Lily Hoang
     Poetry - Marcelo Hernandez Castillo
4-6 p.m.  Social Event in Coburn Art Gallery
6-7 p.m. High School Open Mic
7 p.m. Readings (tba) 

Monday, July 30

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     CNF: Janna??
     Fiction: Sarah Monette
     Poetry: Douglas Manuel
3:30-5 p.m. Blackboard Training 
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Joline Scott-Roller (Nayomi Munaweera, Brian Conn, Naomi J. Williams)
4-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Amanda Rush (Lauren Markham, Kate Hopper, tba)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Jason Gaidis (Brian Conn, Kirstin Chen, Naomi J. Williams)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Readings (tba)

Tuesday, July 31

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Brian Conn
     CNF: Katherine Standeford
     Poetry: Douglas Manuel
3:30-5 p.m. Getting your work published: Bill Garten, Kate Gale, Derek Palacio (offsite, tba)
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Mark Putney (Lauren Markham, KS, tba)
4-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Erin Bach (Dexter Booth, Alex Lemon, Sandra Simonds)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Michael Feather (Sarah Monette, Brian Conn, Kirstin Chen)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Readings (tba)

Wednesday, August 1

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Derek Palacio
     CNF: Chris Arnold
     Poetry: Sandra Simonds
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Mark Lentz (Dexter Booth, Alex Lemon, Douglas Manuel)
4-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Amie Lipscomb (Nayomi Munaweera, Derek Palacio, Naomi J. Williams)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Jodi Nowowiejski (Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, Alex Lemon, Douglas Manuel)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Readings (tba)

Thursday, August 2

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Kate Gale - Insiders Guide to Publishing
1:30-2:30 p.m. Graduating Student Readings 
2:30-3:30 p.m. Possible Class Photo Session 
4:00-5:00 p.m. Director's Open Chat with Students 
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. MFA Graduation Ceremony

Friday, August 3

8-11 a.m. Check out