2018 Schedule of Events

Thanks to generous support from the Ohio Arts Council, our evening readings and afternoon craft seminars are free and open to the public. These events are marked in bold below. Unless otherwise noted, events are held in the Dwight Schar Education Building in Ashland, Ohio. 

This year, all thesis defenses will be closed to all but the defending student, the defense committee, and an administrator. 

Additional details will be added as we get closer to July. Please note that the schedule of events is subject to change. However, we will not change things that affect the arrival or departure times for the group. Questions may be sent to mfa@ashland.edu, or call 419.289.5098,  

Sunday, July 22

2-6 p.m. Faculty Check-In (Senior Apartments)
6:30 p.m. Faculty Meal

Monday, July 23

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Faculty Meeting 
10 a.m.-6 p.m. Student Check-In (Hawkins-Conard Student Center)
3-4 p.m. Campus Tour (optional)
4-5 p.m. ENG 501 New Student Orientation (HCSC)
4:30-5:30 p.m. ENG 503 Student Meeting / Thesis Prep (Eagles Landing)
6-8 p.m. Welcome Reception and All Program Dinner (Myers Convocation Center - Trustee's Room)
     6-6:30 p.m. Appetizers and Cash Bar
     6:30-6:45 p.m. Residency Welcome and Introductions
     7 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, July 24

8:30-9 a.m. Commuter and Late Arrival Check-in (Schar Lobby)
9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch (Lower Convo Dining Hall)
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Brian Conn, "Sentences that are Mountains, and other Studies in Prose Topography"
     CNF: Kate Hopper, "Framing A Life: Structure, Chronology & Backstory in CNF"
     Poetry: Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, "Ekphrasis as Translation"
3-5 p.m. Sarah Monette at Ashland Public Library (APL): "World-Building in Fiction and Sci-Fi"
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Bill Garten (Carmen Gimenez-Smith, Kate Gale, Sandra Simonds)
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Sophie Rhem (Nayomi Munaweera, Brian Conn, Naomi J. Williams)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Anne Rundle (Dexter Booth, Alex Lemon, Sandra Simonds)
5:30-6:45 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Faculty Reading: Lily Hoang, Douglas Manuel, Kirstin Chen
9 p.m. Open Mic for 1st and 2nd year students

Wednesday, July 25

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Sarah Monette, "World Building in Fiction and Sci-Fi"
     CNF: Katherine Standefer, “From the Personal to the Universal: Using Research to Enlarge Your Story"
     Poetry: Dexter Booth, "Whittling Bone: Tips for Revising and Reshaping a Poem"
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Robynne Cole-Feavearyear (Kate Hopper, Lauren Markham, Lily Hoang)
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense:  Judith Camann (Carmen Gimenez-Smith, Alex Lemon, Douglas Manuel)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Tiffany Goebel (Kate Hopper, Lauren Markham, Lily Hoang)
3:30-5 p.m. Faculty Reading: Nayomi Munaweera, Sandra Simonds (APL) 
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
6:00-7:30 p.m. Reading and Book Talk by Kirstin Chen at Mansfield Main Street Books 
7 p.m. Reading
     Students: Bill Garten and Sophie Rhem

     Faculty: Kate Hopper and Naomi Williams

Thursday, July 26

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Naomi J. Williams & Nayomi Munaweera, "Traveling for Writing and Research"
     CNF: Lily Hoang, "Punctuate me, baby!"
     Poetry: Sandra Simonds, "Shouldn't the Sonnet?"
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Katharine Heintschel (Lauren Markham, Chris Arnold, Katherine Standefer)
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Jordan Diffenderfer (Brian Conn, Sarah Monette, Kirstin Chen)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Bonnie Strang Pierce (Kate Hopper, Lily Hoang, Chris Arnold)
3:30-5:00 p.m. Student Reading at APL: Mark Putney (cnf), Judith Camann (poetry), Joline Scott-Roller (fiction), Robynne Cole-Feavearyear (cnf), Mark Lentz (poetry), Michael Feather (sci-fi), Jodi Nowowiejski (poetry), Chad Miller (cnf), Katherine Heintschel (cnf/poetry)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Readings 
     Students: Anne Rundle, Tiffany Goebel
     Faculty: Kate Gale, Brian Conn

Friday, July 27

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session I
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Graduate Readings: Robynne Cole -Feavearyear, Judith Camann, Jordan Diffenderfer, Erin Bach, Bonnie Strang Pierce, Jason Gaidis
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Joline Scott- Roller (Nayomi Munaweera, Brian Conn, Naomi Williams)
4:00-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Brigid Brockway (Katherine Standefer, Kate Hopper, Lily Hoang)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Megan Albertson (Sarah Monette, Nayomi Munaweera, Kirstin Chen)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
6:30-8:00 p.m. Reading and Open Mic at Downtown Perk in Ashland

Saturday, July 28

10-12 p.m. Visiting Editors Panel Presentation: Eric Obenauf, Allison Wright, David Lynn, Dan Bourne, Janna Marlies Maron 
12-1 p.m. Lunch 
1-5:00 p.m. Visiting Editor and Individual Meetings
2-4 p.m. High School Workshop Part 1 at Ashland Public Library
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Editor/Publishers Reading

Sunday, July 29

9-12 Visiting Editor and Individual Meetings
10-11 am Faculty Coffee and Hangout
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Two Dollar Radio Publisher / Author Panel (N.J. Campbell and Eric Obenauf) 
2-4 p.m. High School Workshop Part 2 (AU Schar Education Building)
4-6 p.m.  Social Event in Coburn Art Gallery
7 p.m. Reading
     Students: Katherine Heintschel, Joline Scott-Roller
     Faculty: Dexter Booth, Lauren Markham

Monday, July 30

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     CNF: Lauren Markham, "The Anatomy of a Scene"
     Fiction: Derek Palacio, "Wanting in Fiction & What Really Changes in a Character"
     Poetry: Kate Gale
3:30-5 p.m. Blackboard Walk-in Help Session
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Chad Miller (Lauren Markham, Chris Arnold, Katherine Standefer)
4-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense:  Jason Gaidis (Brian Conn, Kirstin Chen, Naomi J. Williams)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Amanda Rush (Kate Hopper, Chris Arnold, Katherine Standefer)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Reading
     Students: Chad Miller, Megan Albertson
     Faculty: Nayomi Munaweera, Marcelo Hernandez Castillo

Tuesday, July 31

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Fiction: Kirstin Chen, "Historical Fiction, Fictional History: How We Write About the Past"
     CNF: Chris Arnold, "World and Worldview: Establishing Place in Creative Nonfiction"
     Poetry: Douglas Manuel, "The 4 Temperaments Revised/Remixed: Story, Structure, Music, and Imagination in Contemporary Poetry"
3:30-5 p.m. Getting your work published: Bill Garten, Kate Gale, Derek Palacio (Ashland Public Library)
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Mark Putney (Chris Arnold, Katherine Standefer, Lauren Markham)
4-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Erin Bach (Dexter Booth, Alex Lemon, Sandra Simonds)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Michael Feather (Sarah Monette, Brian Conn, Kirstin Chen)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Readings: 
     Students: Brigid Brockway, Mark Lentz
     Faculty: Katherine Standefer, Derek Palacio

Wednesday, August 1

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-3 p.m. Faculty Craft Seminar
     Kate Gale: Insiders Guide to Publishing
3:30-4:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Mark Lentz (Dexter Booth, Alex Lemon, Douglas Manuel)
4-4:45 p.m. Thesis Defense: Amie Lipscomb (Nayomi Munaweera, Derek Palacio, Naomi J. Williams)
4:30-5:15 p.m. Thesis Defense: Jodi Nowowiejski (Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, Alex Lemon, Douglas Manuel)
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. Faculty Reading: Chris Arnold, Sandra Simonds, Sarah Monette

Thursday, August 2

9 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Writing Workshop Session II
12-1 p.m. Lunch
1:30-2:30 p.m. Graduating Student Readings: Amanda Rush, Michael Feather, Jodi Nowowiejski, Amie Lipscomb, Mark Putney 
4:00-5:00 p.m. Director's Open Chat with Students 
5:30-6:30 p.m. Dinner (Accent Room)
7 p.m. MFA Graduation Ceremony

Friday, August 3

8-11 a.m. Check out