2020 Schedule of Events

2020 Summer Residency Schedule

Monday, July 13 – Friday, July 31, 2019

Please note that this schedule is primarily intended for MFA students, faculty, and other 2020 residency guests. For events that are open to the public, we encourage visitors to see our Summer Reading & Seminar Series page.

All times are in Eastern Standard Time

Workshop Session 1: July 14 - 17 & July 20 - 21, 5:00-7:00 p.m. 
Workshop Session 2: July 23 - 24 & July 27 - 30, 5:00-7:00 p.m. 
Monday, July 13
12:00-1:00 p.m. New Student Orientation
5:30-6:30 p.m. Thesis Meeting (503 students only)
7:30-9:00 p.m. All-Program Opening "Dinner"
Residency Overview
Tuesday, July 14
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session I
7:30-8:30 p.m.  Faculty & Thesis Student Reading:
David Baxley, Christopher Feliciano Arnold, Naomi J Williams
Wednesday, July 15
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session I
Thursday, July 16
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session I
7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading:
Amy Zaranek, Kate Gale, Brian Conn
Friday, July 17
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session I
Saturday, July 18
5:00-6:30 p.m. Social Justice Roundtable, led by Douglas Manuel
7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading:
Bree-Anna Burick, Dexter Booth, Katherine E Standefer 
Sunday, July 19
7:30-8:30 p.m. Open Mic!
Monday, July 20
3:30-4:30 p.m. Thesis Defense: Onita Morgan-Edwards
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session I
7:30-9:00 p.m. Craft Classes - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Dexter Booth, "Amidst Silence: Notes on Poetic Performance"
CNF: Lauren Markham & Christopher Feliciano Arnold, "Information as Beauty, Beauty as Information: Research & Fact in Creative Writing"
Fiction: Nayomi Munaweera & Naomi J Williams, "Envy, Rejection, Self-Doubt, Oh My!: Keeping Your Monsters at Bay"
Tuesday, July 21
3:30-4:30 p.m. Thesis Defense: David Baxley 
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session I
7:30-8:30 p.m. Jericho Brown Reading
Wednesday, July 22
5:00-6:30 p.m. Jericho Brown Craft Class: "Duplex Workshop"
7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading:
Onita Morgan Edwards, Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, Nayomi Munaweera
Thursday, July 23
3:30-4:30 p.m. Thesis Defense: Bree-Anna Burick
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session II (*switch to second session mentor)
7:30-9:00 p.m. Craft Classes - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Aaron Coleman, "Watch How You Speak to Me: Explorations of Poetic Tone"
CNF: Katherine Standefer, "Writing Trauma In Traumatic Times"
Fiction: Sarah Monette & Brian Conn, "Notes Toward an Escape Pod"
Friday, July 24
3:30-4:30 p.m. Thesis Defense: Amy Zaranek 
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session II
7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading:
John Rhodes, Sarah Monette, Kirstin Chen
Saturday, July 25
3:30-4:30 p.m. Black Fork Review: Editorial Meeting 
5:00-6:30 p.m. Publishing Panel:
 Roxane Gay, Kate Gale, Oscar Villalon (moderated by Kelly Sundberg)
7:30-9:00 p.m. Alumni Reading + Q&A:
Eileen O'Leary, Naki Akrobettoe, Adam Gellings
Sunday, July 26
5:00-6:30 p.m. Craft Classes - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Marcelo Hernandez Castillo,"Stop Making Sense: Writing Toward the Evanescence of Grief"
CNF: Kate Hopper, "Human, Flawed, Real: The Necessity of Empathy in Creative Nonfiction"
Fiction: Kirstin Chen, "He Said, She Said, We Said, They Said: Balancing Multiple Perspectives in Fiction"
7:30-8:30 p.m. Social Hour! 
Monday, July 27
3:00-4:30 p.m. Rebecca Makkai Craft Class, "The Blind Date"
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session II
7:30-8:30 p.m. Rebecca Makkai Reading
Tuesday, July 28
3:00-4:00 p.m. Thesis Defense: Nikeisha Taylor 
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session II 
7:30-8:30 p.m. Terese Marie Mailhot Reading 
Wednesday, July 29
3:00-4:30 p.m. Terese Marie Mailhot Craft Class, "How to Write the Monster, Even if it's You"
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session II 
7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading:
Nikeisha Taylor, Kate Hopper, Christian Kiefer
Thursday, July 30
3:00-4:00 p.m. Thesis Defense: John Rhodes 
5:00-7:00 p.m. Writing Workshop Session II 
7:30-9:00 p.m. Craft Class - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Kate Gale, "Writing Poetry that Changes your Life"
CNF: Angela Morales, "The Layers of Nonfiction"
Fiction: Derek Palacio, "What We Mean by Character Change in Fiction"
Friday, July 31
5:00-6:00 p.m. Director's Open Chat with Students
7:00-9:00 p.m. Graduation Celebration (Terese Marie Mailhot keynote)