Student News

We love to get our students together for Math and Computer Science related activities and other fun activities.  In addition to our department clubs and activities, students are also encouraged to gather for our Finals Week Study Breaks, Fall Picnic, and Spring Honors Reception.  

2014 Academic Awards and Activity Recognition Reception

This year's honors recpetion recognized students who have excelled in academics within our department coursework, as well as students who have gone above and beyond the classroom by participating in contests, presenting talks, or leading our student organizations.  Here's a complete list of students recognized at this year's recpetion.

ACADEMIC HONORS

Students with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or above in mathematics and computer science courses are honored.

Majors in Other Departments

Seniors
William Horn
Leslie Johnson
Juniors
Dylan Moats

Actuarial Science, Computer Science, Mathematics and Integrated Mathematics Majors

Freshmen
Brady Douglas
Daniel Griffith
Alexander Hendricks
Elizabeth Kidd
Emily Law
Grace McCourt
Brandon Rosborough
Sophomores
Ryan Bastian
Michael Byndas
Michael Hudec
Katherine Hurley
Shelbey Linder
Rupesh Maharjan
Linda Morales
Taya Schulz
Susanne Silvernail
Rebecca Stettin
Stewart Turner
Juniors
Sean Burns
Alexander Lillich
Charles Michel
Abdulmohsen Alsalman
Seniors
James Harris
Paul Pernici
Garrett Tresch

Outstanding Student Awards

Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
David Yambor
Emily Law
Wendling Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student
Grace McCourt
Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student
Brady Douglas
Outstanding Sophomores
Rupesh Maharjan
Linada Morales
Ryan Bastian
Michael Byndas
Katherine Hurley
Outstanding Junior
Charles Michel
Outstanding Seniors
Clay Harris
Paul Pernici

2015 Graduates

(Graduating May or December 2015)
Thomas Burford
Joshua Davis
John Garrison
Scott Glorioso
Alex Gregory
Adam Gunselman
Clay Harris
Marisa Hlas
Joshua Hunter
Aaron LeMaster
Ryan Lynch
Joel Moseman
Michael Obermiller
Paul Pernici
Paige Trein
Garrett Tresch
Audrey Wagner

DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS (2014-2015)

Computer Science Academic Award - Rupesh Maharjan
Mathematics Academic Award - Linda Morales and Alyssa Predota

Endowed Scholarship Recipients (2014-2015)

Dr. Donald Buckeye - Jacob Ackerman
Dorothy Carpenter - Jacob Ackerman, Katherine Hurley and Alexander Lillich
John S. Crumrine - Scott Glorioso
Richard A. Good - Shelbey Linder
James and Helen McConaghy - Alison Biro
Alan G. Poorman - Alexander Lillich
Stanton Rupert - Jacob Ackerman
Ruth Tipton - Paul Pernici
Robert and Kathleen Wendling - Alexander Lillich
Endowed Gifts
Richard A Good Endowment for Undergraduate Research Support
Richard A. Good Endowment for Mathematics Lab Support
Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Lectureship for Mathematics & Computer Science

DEPARTMENT HONORARIES

Upsilon Pi Epsilon (Computer Science)

New Inductees:
Rupesh Maharjan
Paul Pernici
Graduates: 
Paul Pernici

Pi Mu Epsilon (Mathematics)

New Inductees:
None
Graduates:
None

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

ACM Student Chapter Officers:

President: Ben Bushong
Vice-President: Rupesh Maharjan
Secretary: None
Treasurer: None

MAA Student Chapter Officers

President: Emily Bosley
Vice-President: Michael Byndas
Secretary: Alyssa Predota
Treasurer: Rebecca Stettin
Freshman Representative: None

PME Honorary Officers

President: None
Vice-President: None
Secretary: None
Treasurer: None

UPE Honorary Officers

President: Paul Pernici
Vice-President: Rupesh Maharjan
Secretary: None

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

MAA Ohio Section Meeting

Scott Glorioso
Garrett Tresch

Ashland University College of Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Symposium

Paul Pernici - "Comparing Feature Extraction and Feature Selection Algorithms in Pattern Recognition"
Garrett Tresch - "Sieve Bootstrap - Based Prediction Intervals for GARCH Processes"
Scott Glorioso - "Constatnt Speed or Constand Effort: Which is the More EfAcient Way to Run?"

Ashland University Honors Program Graduates

Scott Glorioso
Garrett Tresch

CONTEST PARTICIPANTS

2014 ACM-ICPC East Central North America Regional Programming Contest Participants

AU Tuffy Team - Joseph Hemperly, Cameron Goodson and Ben Bushong
AU Purple Team - Zachary Brown, Alex Gregory and Nazumul Rabbi
AU Gold Team - Rupesh Marharjan, Chris Yocum and Brady Douglas

2014 Putnam Mathematical Competition Participants

Scott Glorioso
Alexander Lillich
Grace McCourt
Paul Pernici

AU Mathematical Problem of the Month Contest Participants

Garrett Tresch

AU Problem Solving Group

New Members:
Michale Byndas
Grace McCourt
Charles Michel
Rebecca Stettin

5 Things That Set Ashland Apart

1. Over 1700 students involved in at least one of 115 clubs and organizations on campus

2. Unique core curriculum that teaches students to think with reason, act with skill and live with values

3. 98% of students receive financial aid based on academics, talents and need

4. Top 10 in the NCAA DII Learfield Sports Directors’ Cup standings for the fourth year in a row

5. 80% of faculty holds a Ph.D. or other terminal degree.

_________________________

Outstanding Seniors

2014-15 Outstanding Senior - Paul Pernici

2014-15 Outstanding Seniors - Paul Pernici and Clay Harris (Not pictured.)