2015-2016 Pi Mu Epsilon (Mathematics)

2015-2016 Math/CS Pi Mu Epsilon New Inductees

Pi Mu Epsilon (Mathematics) New Inductees for 2015-2016

2015-2016 MAA Ohio Section Meeting Presentation

2015-2016 MAA Ohio Section Meeting Presentation

Grace McCourt, "Cover Pebbling Numbers"

2015-2016 AU CAS Symposium Participants

2015-2016 AU CAS Symposium

Victoria Gruber - "Enhanced Techniques for Performing Base N Arithmetic and Conversion"

2015-2016 AU CAS Symposium

Grace McCourt - "Cover Pebbling Numbers"

2015-2016 AU CAS Symposium

Omar Busheel, Abdullah Aldhfyan, Zach Brown, Rupesh Maharjan, Dylan Moats, Abdulmohsen Alsalman and Ashley Herman (Raymond Acevedo and Joseph Hemperly, Not Pictured) - "MEDUSA: Monitoring Environmental Data Using Software Applications"

Paul Pernici (Not Pictured) - "A Population Growth Model with Time-Dependent Carrying Capacity"

2015 ACM-ICPC East Central North America Regional Programming Contest Partcipants

2015 ACM-ICPC East Central North America Regional Programming

AU Purple Team - Rupesh Maharjan (Alex Gregory and Paul Pernici, Not Pictured)

AU Gold Team - Raymond Acevedo and Erich Berger (Not Pictured)

2015 Putnam Mathematical Competition Participants

Putnam Mathematical Competition Participants: Grace McCourt, Micahel Woode and Emily Marconi (Charles Michel and Paul Pernici, Not Pictured)

2016 MAA Leo Schneider Mathematics Contest Participants

Designated Derivers - Susanne Silvernail, Emily Law and Michael Woode

2016 MAA Leo Schneider Mathematics Contest Participants

Team Newton - Ashlyn Smith and Susanne Silvernail (Aaron Arnold, Not Pictured)

Student News

We love to get our students together for Math and Computer Science related activities and other fun activities.  In addition to our department clubs and activities, students are also encouraged to gather for our Finals Week Study Breaks and Spring Honors Reception.  

Academic Awards and Activity Recognition Reception

2016 - 2017 Academic Awards and Activity Recognition Reception

This year's honors recpetion recognized students who have excelled in academics within our department coursework, as well as students who have gone above and beyond the classroom by participating in contests, presenting talks, or leading our student organizations.  Here's a complete list of students recognized at this year's recpetion.

ACADEMIC HONORS

Students with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or above in mathematics and computer science courses are honored.

Majors in Other Departments

Seniors

Justin Dowell
Alexandria Sandwisch

Actuarial Science, Computer Science, Mathematics and Integrated Mathematics Majors

Freshmen

Kyle Ackert
Gavin Anable
Branden Barber
Logan Bolin
Aaron Bradfield
Kelly Fullin
Janeen Grese
Cassidy Johannsen
Daria Kochis
Renee Lucas
Kelly Luck
Cameron Middis
Logan Pottorf
Garrett Rangel
Tyler Tokos

Sophomores

Nathan Ahrens
Aaron Arnold
Michael Cowan
Brennan Kunkel
Jordan Lint
Emily Martin
Kyle Puhl
Jessica Shrider
Ashlyn Smith
Justin Wallace

Juniors

Brady Douglas
Emily Law
Sebastian Vidika
Michael Woode

Seniors

Ryan Bastian
Michael Byndas
Daniel Griffith
Grace McCourt
Linda Morales
Susanne Silvernail

Outstanding Student Awards

Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student

Logan Pottorf and Tyler Tokos

Wendling Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student

Kelly Luck

Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student

Renee Lucas and Garrett Rangel

Outstanding Sophomores

Nathan Ahrens, Emily Martin and Jessica Shrider

Outstanding Junior

Brady Douglas, Emily Law and Michael Woode

Outstanding Seniors

Ryan Bastian, Michael Byndas, Daniel Giffith, Grace McCourt and Linda Morales

2017 Graduates

(Graduating May or December 2017)
Ryan Bastian, Michael Byndas, Kassandra Cisarik, Gabriel Eaton, Daniel Griffth, Michael Hudec, Grace McCourt, Linda Morales, Erin Rinehart, Alek Schemine, Susanne Silvernail, Rebecca Stettin and Tyler White

DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS (2016-2017)

Computer Science Academic Award - Nathan Ahrens
Mathematics Academic Award - Jessica Shrider

Endowed Scholarship Recipients (2016-2017)

Dr. Donald Buckeye - Ryan Bastian
Dorothy Carpenter - Michael Hudec
John S. Crumrine - Ryan Bastian
Richard A. Good - Michael Woode
James and Helen McConaghy - Justiin Dowell
Alan G. Poorman - Linda Morales
Stanton Rupert -Michael Hudec
Ruth Tipton - Grace McCourt
Robert and Kathleen Wendling - Brady Douglas

Endowed Gifts

Richard A Good Endowment for Undergraduate Research Support
Richard A. Good Endowment for Mathematics Lab Support
Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Lectureship for Mathematics & Computer Science

DEPARTMENT HONORARIES

Upsilon Pi Epsilon (Computer Science)

New Inductees: Nathan Ahrens, Michael Cowan, Brady Douglas and Daniel Griffith

Graduates:  Daniel Griffith

Pi Mu Epsilon (Mathematics)

New Inductees: Brady Douglas, Dominic Giunta, Daniel Griffith, Elizabeth Kidd, Emily Law, Jessica Shrider and Michael Woode
Graduates: Ryan Bastian, Michael Byndas, Daniel Griffith, Michael Hudec, Grace McCourt, Linda Morales, Alexandria Sandwisch, Susanne Silvernail and Rebecca Stettin

ACM Student Chapter Officers

President: Brady Douglas
Vice President: Erich Berger
Secretary: Nathan Ahrens
Treasurer: Brennan Kunkel

MAA Student Chapter Officers

President: Grace McCourt
Vice-President: Michael Byndas
Secretary: Elizabeth Kidd
Treasurer: Rebecca Stettin

PME Honorary Officers

President: Susanne Silvernail
Vice-President: Rebecca Stettin
Secretary: Linda Morales
Treasurer: Ryan Bastian

UPE Honorary Officers

President: Brady Douglas
Vice-President: Nathan Ahrens
Secretary: Michael Cowan
Historian: Daniel Griffith

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

MAA Ohio Section Meeting

Grace McCourt
Michael Woode

Ashland University College of Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Symposium

Ryan Bastian - "An Introduction to the Generalized Riemann Integral and its Role in the Undergraduate Mathematics Education"
Grace McCourt - "The Dishonest Salesperson Problem"

Ashland University Honors Program Graduates

Ryan Bastian, Grace McCourt and Rebecca Stettin

CONTEST PARTICIPANTS

2016 ACM-ICPC East Central North America Regional Programming Contest Participants

AU Eagles Team - Nicholas Hurst, Justin Wallace and Mohammed Bawazeer
AU Purple Team - Rupesh Maharjan, Brady Douglas and Tyler White
AU Tuffies Team - Erich Berger, Kelly Fullin and Aaron Bradfield
AU Golden League Team - Nathan Ahrens, Renee Lucas and Brennan Kunkel

2016 Putnam Mathematical Competition Participants

Aaron Arnold, Emily Law, Grace McCourt, Kyle Puhl and Michael Woode

Scorers: 2016 Scorer - Grace McCourt and 2015 Scorer - Michael Woode

2017 MAA Leo Schneider Mathematical Contest Participants

Newton's 2nd Team - Grace McCourt, Emily Law and Michael Woode
Alge-Bros Team - Kyle Puhl, Aaron Arnold and Bret Romanzak
Inte-girls Team - Ashlyn Smith, Emily Martin and Jessica Shrider

AU Problem Solving Group

New Members: Aaron Arnold and Kelly Fullin

Special Recognition of Student Workers

Janeen Grese, Nathan Ahrens and Tyler White

5 Things That Set Ashland Apart

1. Over 1700 students involved in at least one of 115 clubs and organizations on campus

2. Unique core curriculum that teaches students to think with reason, act with skill and live with values

3. 98% of students receive financial aid based on academics, talents and need

4. Top 10 in the NCAA DII Learfield Sports Directors’ Cup standings for the fourth year in a row

5. 80% of faculty holds a Ph.D. or other terminal degree.

_________________________

2015-2016 Outstanding Seniors

2015-2016 Math/CS Outstanding Seniors

Outstanding Seniors - Katherine Hurley and Rupesh Maharjan

2015-2016 Outstanding Juniors

2015-2016 Math/CS Outstanding Juniors

Outstanding Juniors - Ryan Bastian, Linda Morales, Michael Byndas and Grace McCourt

2015-2016 Outstanding Sophomores

2015-2016 Math/CS Outstanding Sophomores

Outstanding Sophomores - Emily Law and Brady Douglas

2015-2016 Outstanding Calculus Student

2015-2016 Carpenter Outstanding Calculus Student

Cori Borton - Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student

2015-2016 Outstanding Discrete Math Student

2015-2016 Wedling Outstanding Discrete Math Student

Jessica Shrider - Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student

2015-2016 Outstanding Intro Computer Programming Student

2015-2016 Poorman Outstanding Intro Computer Programming Student

Nathan Ahrens - Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student

2015-2016 ACM Student Chapter Officers

Ashley Herman and Rupesh Maharjan (Ben Bushong, Not Pictured)

2015-2016 MAA Student Chapter Officers

Michael Byndas, Alyssa Predota, Rebecca Stettin and Susanne Silvernail

2015-2016 UPE Honorary Officers

Rupesh Maharjan (Paul Pernici, Not Pictured)