Student Achievements

Ashland University Honors Program Graduates from the Mathematics and Computer Science Department
Capstone Title - May 2015

Scott Glorioso - "Constant Speed Versus Constant Effort: Which is the More Efficient Way to Run?"

Garrett Tresch - "Sieve Bootstrap-Based Prediciton Intervals within GARCH Processes."

__________________________________________________

Actuarial Science Achievements

  • Taya Schulz (16') has passed the Society of Actuaries Probability Exam (Exam ) and Financial Mathematics Exam (FM). (August, 2016) 
  • Michael Byndas, Senior, has passed the Society of Acturaries' Probability Exam (Exam P). (July, 2016)
  • Katherine Hurley (16') has passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability Exam (Exam P ). (May, 2016)
  •  Joel Moseman (15') has passed the Society of Actuaries' Financial Mathematics Exam (FM Exam). He also passed the Society of Actuaries Probability Exam (Exam P). (May, 2016)
  •  Garrett Tresch (15') has passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability Exam (Exam P). (2015)
  • Andrew Iden ('12) has passed the Society of Actuaries' Probabilty exam (Exam P). Andrew recently accepted a position as an Actuarial Analyst for Assurant Specialty Property in Miami, Florida. (Oct. 2012)
  • Candace Goodson, Senior, has passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability exam (Exam P). She has already passed the Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). (Aug. 2012)
  • Mackenzie Sauder, Senior, has passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability exam (Exam P). She has already passed the Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). (June 2012)
  • Donnie Dottei, Senior, has passed the Society of Actuaries’ Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). (June 2012)
__________________________________________________

Department Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Scholarship Recipients

Ryan Bastian      Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Bastian Dorothy I. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Ackerman    John S. Crumrine Endowed Scholarship
Michael Hudec Richard A. Good Endowed Scholarship
Kyler Elswick James and Helen McConaghy Endowed Scholarship
Linda Morales Alan G. Poorman Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Ackerman Stanton Rupert Endowed Scholarship
Rupesh Maharjan    Ruth Tipton Endowed Scholarship
Linda Morales Robert & Kathleen Wendling Endowed Scholarship

Congratulations to our 2014-2015 Scholarship Recipients

Jacob Ackerman     Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Ackerman Dorothy I. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
Katherine Hurley Dorothy I. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Lillich Dorothy I. Carpetner Endowed Scholarship
Scott Glorioso John S. Crumrine Endowed Scholarship
Shelbey Linder Richard A. Good Endowed Scholarship
Alison Biro James and Helen McConaghy Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Lillich Alan G. Poorman Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Ackerman Stanton Rupert Endowed Scholarship
Paul Pernici Ruth Tipton Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Lillich Robert & kathleen Wendling Endowed Scholarship

__________________________________________________

Outstanding Students

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Outstanding Students!

Cori Borton Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Jessica Shrider Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student
Nathan Ahrens Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student
Brady Douglas Outstanding Sophomore
Emily Law   Outstanding Sophomore
Ryan Bastian Outstanding Junior
Michael Byndas Outstanding Junior
Grace McCourt Outstanding Junior
Linda Morales Outstanding Junior
Katherine Hurley Outstanding Senior
Rupesh Maharjan    Outstanding Senior

Congratulations to our 2014-2015 Outstanding Students!

David Yambor Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Emily Law Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Grace McCourt    Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student
Brady Douglas Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student
Rupesh Maharjan    Outstanding Sophomore
Linda Morales Outstanding Sophomore
Ryan Bastian Outstanding Sophomore
Michael Byndas Outstanding Sophomore
Katherine Hurley Outstanding Sophomore
Charles Michel Outstanding Junior
Clay Harris Outstanding Senior
Paul Pernici Outstanding Senior

____________________________________________________________

Departmental Academic Awards

2015-2016

Grace McCourt      Math Department Academic Award
Brady Douglas Computer Science Academic Award

2014-2015

Linda Morales   Math Department Academic Award
Alyssa Predota Math Department Academic Award
Rupesh Maharjan    Computer Science Academic Award

_____________________________________________________________

Publications

Jeremy Fensch and Iyad A. Ajwa, "A Grid Computing Environment at Ashland University: an Undergraduate Research Project", Proceedings of The 2007 International Conference on Grid Computing and Applications (GCA '07), 97-99

Jenise Smalley and Tom Dence. “Number Theory Crossword Puzzle,” Math Horizons, Nov. 2006, 22-23.

Mitchell Slater and Gordon Swain, “What happened while solving a linear system,” Mathematics and Computer Education 39, (2005), 103-109.

Ken Gasser, Jenise Smalley and Tom Dence, “A Differential Equations Crossword Puzzle,” Math Horizons, Nov., 2005, 30-31.

Jonathan Gentle and Iyad A. Ajwa, "The GINA Messaging System," Proceedings of The 2004 International Conference on Internet Computing (IC'04), Volume II, 655-659

Ken Gasser, Jennifer Meyer, Jenise Smalley and Tom Dence, “Analysis Word Search,” Math Horizons, April, 2004, 35.

Jonathan Gentle and Iyad A. Ajwa, "Draak: A Multilanguage Macro Compiler," Proceedings of The 2003 International Conference on Engineering of Reconfigurable Systems and Algorithms (ERSA'03), 316-320

Michael Steiner and Iyad A. Ajwa, "Real-Time Role-Playing Computer Game," Proceedings of The 2002 International Conference on Imaging Science, Systems, and Technology (CISST02), Volume I,  346-350

Theresa Akers and Tom Dence, "A Nonrecursive Approach to Programming the Parenthesize Function,” Math. and Computer Ed., Vol. 29, Winter 1995, 70-76