2020 Residency: Public Events

2020 SUMMER RESIDENCY

PUBLIC EVENTS SCHEDULE

Tuesday, July 14 – Thursday, July 30, 2020

Public events will be livestreamed on the MFA Facebook page at the time of the event listed below. Breakout craft sessions will be recorded and made available on our website. See our 2020 Residency Page for more information about our speakers.

Thank you to the Ohio Arts Council for making these public events possible!

All times are in Eastern Standard Time

Tuesday, July 14

7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading: David Baxley, Christopher Feliciano Arnold, Naomi J Williams

Thursday, July 16

7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading: Amy Zaranek, Kate Gale, Brian Conn

Saturday, July 18

5:00-6:30 p.m.

Social Justice Roundtable, led by Douglas Manuel

7:30-8:30 p.m.

Faculty & Thesis Student Reading: Bree-Anna Burick, Dexter Booth, Katherine E Standefer

Sunday, July 19

7:30-8:30 p.m. MFA Student Open Mic!

Monday, July 20

7:30-9:00 p.m. Craft Classes - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Dexter Booth, "Amidst Silence: Notes on Poetic Performance"
CNF: Lauren Markham & Christopher Feliciano Arnold, “Information as Beauty, Beauty as Information: Research & Fact in Creative Writing”
Fiction: Nayomi Munaweera & Naomi J Williams, “Envy, Rejection, Self-Doubt, Oh My!: Keeping Your Monsters at Bay”

Tuesday, July 21

7:30-8:00 p.m. Jericho Brown Reading

Wednesday, July 22

5:00-6:30 p.m. Jericho Brown Craft Class: The Duplex Workshop
7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading: Onita Morgan Edwards, Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, Nayomi Munaweera

Thursday, July 23

7:30-9:00 p.m. Craft Classes - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Aaron Coleman, “Watch How You Speak to Me: Explorations of Poetic Tone”
CNF: Katherine E Standefer, "Writing Trauma In Traumatic Times"
Fiction: Sarah Monette & Brian Conn, "Notes Toward an Escape Pod"

Friday, July 24

5:30-6:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading: John Rhodes, Sarah Monette, Kirstin Chen

Saturday, July 25

5:00-6:30 p.m. Publishing Panel: Roxane Gay, Kate Gale, Oscar Villalon (moderated by Kelly Sundberg)
7:30 - 9:00 p.m. Alumni Reading + Q&A: Eileen O’Leary, Naki Akrobettoe, Adam Gellings

Sunday, July 26

5:00-6:30 p.m. Craft Classes - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, "Stop making Sense: Writing Toward the Evanescence of Grief”
CNF: Kate Hopper, "Human, Flawed, Real: The Necessity of Empathy in Creative Nonfiction"
Fiction: Kirstin Chen, "He Said, She Said, We Said, They Said: Balancing Multiple Perspectives in Fiction"

Monday, July 27

3:00-4:30 p.m. Rebecca Makkai Craft Class, "The Blind Date"
7:30-8:30 p.m. Rebecca Makkai Reading

Tuesday, July 28

7:30-8:30 p.m. Terese Marie Mailhot Reading

Wednesday, July 29

3:00-4:30 p.m. Terese Marie Mailhot Craft Class, “How to Write the Monster, Even if it’s You”
7:30-8:30 p.m. Faculty & Thesis Student Reading: Kia Taylor, Kate Hopper, Christian Kiefer

Thursday, July 30

7:30-9:00 p.m. Craft Classes - Breakout Session:
Poetry: Kate Gale, “Writing Poetry that Changes your Life”
CNF: Angela Morales, "Stop Making Sense: Writing Toward the Evanescence of Grief"
Fiction: Derek Palacio, “What We Mean by Character Change in Fiction”

Learn more about the low-residency MFA in Creative Writing Program at Ashland University

home of The Ashland Poetry Press and The Black Fork Review

For more information, contact the MFA Office, 419.289.5098 or mfa@ashland.edu.

Thank you to these organizations for their support and partnership

The Ashland University MFA Program is grateful for the support of the Ohio Arts Council, whose funding helps make this program possible. We're also grateful for past partnership with the Coburn Art Gallery, and the Ashland Public Library. 

The Ashland University MFA Program is grateful for the support of the Ohio Arts Council, whose funding helps make this program possible.
Ohio Arts Council