Student Achievements

Ashland University Honors Program Graduates from the Mathematics and Computer Science Department
Capstone Title - May 2019

Emily Martin - "An Analysis of the Effect of Early Season Winning Percentage on Final Regular Season Winning Percentage"
Jessica Shrider - "A Backward Designed Curriculum Guide Based on the Ohio Learning Standards for Eighth-Grade Mathematics"

__________________________________________________

Actuarial Science Achievements 

  • Michael Byndas ('17) passed the Exam MAS-I offered by the CAS with a 7, December, 2018.
  • Joel Moseman, ('15) passed the Online Course, August 2017 and Exam 5, spring 2018.
  • Aaron Arnold, Junior, passed the Society of Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM), October 21, 2017.
  • Michael Byndas ('17) passed the Construction and Evaluation of Actuarial Models (Exam C), October 2017.
  • Joel Moseman ('15) passed the Casualty Actuarial Society's Statistics and Probabilistic Models exam (Exam S), May 2017.
  • Brad Sekas ('14) passed Actuaries' Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). April 2017.
  • Joel Moseman ('15) passed Exam 4/C, October, 2016 and CAS Online Course 1. August 2016.
  • Taya Schulz ('16) passed the Society of Actuaries Financial Mathematics Exam (Exam FM), August 2016.
  • Taya Schulz ('16) passed the Society of Actuaries Probability Exam (Exam P), May 2016. 
  • Michael Byndas, Senior, passed the Society of Acturaries' Probability Exam (Exam P), July 2016.
  • Katherine Hurley ('16) passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability Exam (Exam P ), May 2016.
  • Joel Moseman ('15) passed Society of Actuaries' Models for Financial Economics (Exam MFE), February 2016.
  • Katherine Hurley, Senior, passed the Soceity of Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). June 2015.
  • Joel Moseman ('15) passed the Society of Actuaries Probability Exam (Exam P), January 2015.
  • Michael Byndas, Junior, passed the Society of Actuaries Financial Mathematics Exam (Exam FM). June 2015.
  • Donnie Dottei, passed the Society of Actuaries Probability exam (Exam P). July 2014.
  • Garrett Tresch ('15) passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability Exam (Exam P), June 2014.
  •  Joel Moseman ('15) passed the Society of Actuaries' Financial Mathematics Exam (FM Exam), February 2014.
  • Garrett Tresch ('15) passed the Society of Actuaries' Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). June 2013.
  • Andrew Iden ('12) passed the Society of Actuaries' Exam 3L (CAS). June 2013.
  • Andrew Iden ('12) passed the Society of Actuaries' Probabilty exam (Exam P). September 2012. Andrew recently accepted a position as an Actuarial Analyst for Assurant Specialty Property in Miami, Florida. October 2012.
  • Candace Goodson, Senior, passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability exam (Exam P). Summer 2012. She has already passed the Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). 2011.
  • Mackenzie Sauder, Senior, passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability exam (Exam P). She has already passed the Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). June 2012.
  • Donnie Dottei, Senior, passed the Society of Actuaries’ Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). June 2012.
  • Andrew Iden, passed the Society of Actuaries' Financial Mathematics exam (Exam FM). June 2011.
  • Ben Etchill, passed the Society of Actuaries' Models for Financial Economics exam (Exam MFE). Summer 2010.
  • Ben Etchill, passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability exam (Exam P). January 2009.
  • Ryan Wilson, passed the Society of Actuaries' Probability exam (Exam P). Summer 2006.
__________________________________________________

Department Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2018-2019 Scholarship Recipients

Kelly Luck      Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Scholarship
Janeen Greese Dorothy I. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Fullin   John S. Crumrine Endowed Scholarship
Emily Martin Richard A. Good Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Culver James and Helen McConaghy Endowed Scholarship

Janeen Greese, Kelly Luck   

Alan G. Poorman Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Fullin Stanton Rupert Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Fullin     Ruth Tipton Endowed Scholarship
Daria Kochis      Robert & Kathleen Wendling Endowed Scholarship

Congratulations to our 2017-2018 Scholarship Recipients

Kelly Luck      Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Scholarship
Janeen Greese Dorothy I. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Fullin   John S. Crumrine Endowed Scholarship
Emily Martin Richard A. Good Endowed Scholarship
Alexis Lough James and Helen McConaghy Endowed Scholarship
Jordan Lint Alan G. Poorman Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Fullin Stanton Rupert Endowed Scholarship
Jessica Shrider     Ruth Tipton Endowed Scholarship
Nathan Ahrens       Robert & Kathleen Wendling Endowed Scholarship

Congratulations to our 2016-2017 Scholarship Recipients

Ryan Bastian      Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Scholarship
Micahel Hudec Dorothy I. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Bastian    John S. Crumrine Endowed Scholarship
Michael Woode Richard A. Good Endowed Scholarship
Justin Dowell James and Helen McConaghy Endowed Scholarship
Linda Morales Alan G. Poorman Endowed Scholarship
Michael Hudec Stanton Rupert Endowed Scholarship
Grace McCourt      Ruth Tipton Endowed Scholarship
Brady Douglas Robert & Kathleen Wendling Endowed Scholarship

Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Scholarship Recipients

Ryan Bastian      Dr. Donald Buckeye Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Bastian Dorothy I. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Ackerman    John S. Crumrine Endowed Scholarship
Michael Hudec Richard A. Good Endowed Scholarship
Kyler Elswick James and Helen McConaghy Endowed Scholarship
Linda Morales Alan G. Poorman Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Ackerman Stanton Rupert Endowed Scholarship
Rupesh Maharjan    Ruth Tipton Endowed Scholarship
Linda Morales Robert & Kathleen Wendling Endowed Scholarship

__________________________________________________

Outstanding Students

Congratulations to our 2018-2019 Outstanding Students!

Jevin Litwiler - Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
John-Tyler Sprankle - Carpenter Award for Outstanding Caculus Student
Camryn Bickerstaff - Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student
Logan Hurst - Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student
Daria Kochis - Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student
Brittany Close - Outstanding Sophomore
Josiah Moore - Outstanding Sophomore
Emily Schordock - Outstanding Sophomore
Renee Lucas - Outstanding Junior
Kelly Luck - Outstanding Junior
Cameron Middis - Outstanding Junior
Tyler Tokos - Outstanding Junior
Nathan Ahrens - Outstanding Senior
Nicholas Hurst - Outstanding Senior
Jessica Shrider - Outstanding Senior

Congratulations to our 2017-2018 Outstanding Students!

Brittany Close              Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Bangqi Li Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Cameron Middis Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Ian Swain Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student    
Josiah Moore Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student        
Renee Lucas Outstanding Sophomore
Kelly Luck Outstanding Sophomore
Cameron Middis Outstanding Sophomore
Logan Pottorf Outstanding Sophomore
Tyler Tokos Outstanding Sophomore
Nathan Ahrens Outstanding Junior
Nicholas Hurst Outstanding Junior
Jessica Shrider Outstanding Junior
Brady Douglas Outstanding Senior
Emily Law Outstanding Senior
Michael Woode Outstanding Senior

Congratulations to our 2016-2017 Outstanding Students!

Logan Pottorf      Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student     
Tyler Tokos Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Kelly Luck Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student 
Branden Barber           Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student       
Renee Lucas Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student
Garrett Rangel Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student
Nathan Ahrens Outstanding Sophomore
Emily Martin Outstanding Sophomore
Jessica Shrider Outstanding Sophomore
Brady Douglas Outstanding Junior
Emily Law Outstanding Junior
Michael Woode Outstanding Junior
Ryan Bastian Outstanding Senior
Michael Byndas Outstanding Senior
Daniel Griffith Outstanding Senior
Grace McCourt Outstanding Senior
Linda Morales Outstanding Senior


Congratulations to our 2015-2016 Outstanding Students!

Cori Borton Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Jessica Shrider Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student
Nathan Ahrens Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student     
Brady Douglas Outstanding Sophomore
Emily Law   Outstanding Sophomore
Ryan Bastian Outstanding Junior
Michael Byndas Outstanding Junior
Grace McCourt Outstanding Junior
Linda Morales Outstanding Junior
Katherine Hurley Outstanding Senior
Rupesh Maharjan           Outstanding Senior

Congratulations to our 2014-2015 Outstanding Students!

David Yambor Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Emily Law Carpenter Award for Outstanding Calculus Student
Grace McCourt    Wendling Award for Outstanding Discrete Mathematics Student
Brady Douglas Poorman Award for Outstanding Introductory Computer Programming Student     
Rupesh Maharjan           Outstanding Sophomore
Linda Morales Outstanding Sophomore
Ryan Bastian Outstanding Sophomore
Michael Byndas Outstanding Sophomore
Katherine Hurley Outstanding Sophomore
Charles Michel Outstanding Junior
Clay Harris Outstanding Senior
Paul Pernici Outstanding Senior

____________________________________________________________

Departmental Academic Awards

2018-2019

Brittany Close            Math Department Academic Award 
Josiah Moore Computer Science Academic Award 

2017-2018

Kelly Luck               Math Department Academic Award 
Renee Lucas Computer Science Academic Award 

2016-2017

Jessica Shrider      Math Department Academic Award
Nathan Ahrens Computer Science Academic Award

2015-2016

Grace McCourt      Math Department Academic Award
Brady Douglas Computer Science Academic Award

_____________________________________________________________

Publications

Grace McCourt's ('17) honors thesis, The Dishonest Salesperson Problem, has been added to the OhioLINK Electronic Theses and Dissertations Center. McCourt's is the 34th Ashland University Honors Thesis to join the more than 90,000 disertations and theses in the OhioLINK ETD Center.

Ryan Bastian's ('17) honors thesis, An Introductions to the Generalized Riemann Integral and its Role in the Undergraduate Mathematics Education, has been added to the OhioLINK Electronic Theses and Dissertations Center. Bastian's is the 27th Ashland University Honors Thesis to join the more than 90,000 disertations and theses in the OhioLINK ETD Center.

Charlie Michel was credited in the February 2016 issue of Math Horizons for submitting a correct solution to Problem 329. He worked on Problem 329 in his Math Seminar class. Click here to see Problem 329 and Michel's credit.

Jeremy Fensch and Iyad A. Ajwa, "A Grid Computing Environment at Ashland University: an Undergraduate Research Project", Proceedings of The 2007 International Conference on Grid Computing and Applications (GCA '07), 97-99

Jenise Smalley and Tom Dence. “Number Theory Crossword Puzzle,” Math Horizons, Nov. 2006, 22-23.

Mitchell Slater and Gordon Swain, “What happened while solving a linear system,” Mathematics and Computer Education 39, (2005), 103-109.

Ken Gasser, Jenise Smalley and Tom Dence, “A Differential Equations Crossword Puzzle,” Math Horizons, Nov., 2005, 30-31.

Jonathan Gentle and Iyad A. Ajwa, "The GINA Messaging System," Proceedings of The 2004 International Conference on Internet Computing (IC'04), Volume II, 655-659

Ken Gasser, Jennifer Meyer, Jenise Smalley and Tom Dence, “Analysis Word Search,” Math Horizons, April, 2004, 35.

Jonathan Gentle and Iyad A. Ajwa, "Draak: A Multilanguage Macro Compiler," Proceedings of The 2003 International Conference on Engineering of Reconfigurable Systems and Algorithms (ERSA'03), 316-320

Michael Steiner and Iyad A. Ajwa, "Real-Time Role-Playing Computer Game," Proceedings of The 2002 International Conference on Imaging Science, Systems, and Technology (CISST02), Volume I,  346-350

Theresa Akers and Tom Dence, "A Nonrecursive Approach to Programming the Parenthesize Function,” Math. and Computer Ed., Vol. 29, Winter 1995, 70-76